HomeOur HistoryEvents CalendarPortrait StudiosMaster's StudioPortrait Demos/WorkshopsMembershipMember ArtistsPhoto GalleryPortrait Awards ProgramScholarship Program4th Annual ExhibitionCritiquesArt LinksNewsletterContact Us
 Portrait Artists of Arizona
presents the

4th Annual
Members’ Juried Exhibition
May 1 - 29, 2014
at the
Bezalel Gallery
7012 Main Street • Scottsdale • AZ • 85251
www.bezalelartgallery.com

Best of Show - $500 Cash Prize - "Touched" Alex Manzanares, charcoal
Touched_AManzanares2.jpg 
 
First Place - $250 Cash Prize - "Rosa" George Strasburger, oil
 rosagstrasburger.jpg
 
Second Place - "Cactus Rose" Dinah Jasensky, oil
CactusRoseDJasensky.jpg 
CactusRoseDJasensky.jpg 
 
Third Place - "Getting to Know You" Mary Rochelle Burnham, oil
GettingToKnowYou_MBurnham.jpg 
 
 
1st Merit Award - "Fog Queen" Stefko Kolomejac, oil
 FOGQUEEN-kolomejac.jpg
 
2nd Merit Award - "Kirk Larsen, American Artist" Chris Saper, oil  
KirkLarsenAmericanArtist_CSaper.jpg 
 
3rd Merit Award - "Cassie in Red Scarf" Jean Turner Smith oil
 
CassieinRedScarf_JSmith.jpg 
 
4th Merit Award - "Private Moment" Vanya Allison oil 
 
PrivateMoments_VAllison.jpgPrivateMoments_VAllisonsm.jpg
 
 
Bezalel Art Gallery Special Award - "Picking Lemons" Sherri Aldawood, oil
PickingLemons_SAldawood.jpg 
 
Scottsdale Artists' School Scholarship  - Penny McElhaney
Jana_PMcElhaney.jpg 
 
SourceTek Panels (value $350)
Glaser Frames 2 $150 framing certificates
RayMar Wet Palette Carrier with Panels (value $100)
Jerry's Artarama $50 Gift Certificate (Tempe Store)
Arizona Art Supply $50 Gift Certificate

 
 Show Judge: 
William Schneider
http://schneiderart.com/ 
Exhibition Juried Artists

Sherri Aldawood, Vanya Allison, Claudia Avila, Mary Burnham, Jane Cheng,
Mark Christopher, Myra Feldman, Linda Fox, Patti Georgas,Ivan Halvorson,
Jean Hildebrandt, Dinah Jasensky, Pamela Jonas, Stefko Kolomejac,
Rory MacLean, Alex Manzanares, Penny McElhaney, Chris Saper,
Sonsoles Shack, Jean Smith, Katie Stearns,
George Strasburger, Nori Thorne, Rosalie Vaccaro
 
Exhibition Committee Members:
Sherri Aldawood - Chair,
Chris Saper, Pamela Jonas, Katie Stearns, Linda Fox,
Ivan Halvorson, Jim Garrison, Rusty Parenteau

Exhibition Jurors:
Sherri Aldawood, Elena Eros, Linda Fox, Pamela Jonas, Chris Saper, Ivan Halvorsen, and Jim Garrisonlogoimagecopy1.jpg 
logoimagecopy1.jpg
 SourcetekFullLogo_jpg.jpg
AZ_Art_Supply_Logo.jpg.w180h96-1.jpg
JerrysLogoNewcopy.jpg